Cycle apps within Revit

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
bogordo
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 1:43 pm

Cycle apps within Revit

Post by bogordo » Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:41 pm

Hi,

I can't believe we don't have the option to map "cycle apps" to a button in SpaceMouse Enterprise in Revit. Why aren't the Macros that are available for Explorar.exe, VLC, Chrome...etc available within Revit?

I need the "Alt gr+Tab" for Cycle apps behaviour but can't create this macros since pressing this combination the app switcher jumps in, knowing the key s IDs and editing the XML might work, any clue is appreciated.

Cheers,

luping
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:54 pm

Re: Cycle apps within Revit

Post by luping » Sun Sep 08, 2019 1:59 am

Have you tried this way?
2019-09-08_16h58_18.png
2019-09-08_16h58_18.png (34.72 KiB) Viewed 311 times
2019-09-08_16h57_07.png
2019-09-08_16h57_07.png (104.09 KiB) Viewed 311 times
2019-09-08_16h56_30.png
2019-09-08_16h56_30.png (165.63 KiB) Viewed 311 times

luping
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:54 pm

Re: Cycle apps within Revit

Post by luping » Sun Sep 08, 2019 2:14 am

Hmm, you're right, after testing SME in CATIA, it does not support 'Cycle Apps' command.

bogordo
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 1:43 pm

Re: Cycle apps within Revit

Post by bogordo » Sun Sep 08, 2019 4:35 am

Hi,

That's the problem, all this macros are for "standard" explorer.exe, chrome, firefox...and NOT for Revit :roll:

Thanks anyway ;)

jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2544
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Cycle apps within Revit

Post by jwick » Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:08 am


Post Reply