SPACE EXPLORER PROBLEMS WITH RHINO

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Bo Gehring
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 7:18 am
Contact:

SPACE EXPLORER PROBLEMS WITH RHINO

Post by Bo Gehring » Sat Jan 06, 2007 7:34 am

Hi,

I'm trying to use my new Space Explorer (looks like a very neat product) with Rhino3D. Rhino supports Spaceball so I assumed there would be no problem. The Space Explorer gives wonderful motion control- nice! BUT it now seems the Rhino screen interaction is damaged by the Space Explorer driver. Selected objects don't highlight in yellow and the pointer interaction becomes slow and weird except for 3D motion which is great. File saves and save confirm dialogs take forever. Sometimes it is impossible to close the window normally and I have to kill it in Task Manager. When the Space Explorer is unplugged and the 3Dconnexion driver software is removed the problems go away and Rhino is back to normal. FWIW I also use a Wacom pen tablet which has always been troublefree.

Can anyone help with this?

Many thanks,

Bo Gehring

znissan
User
User
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:32 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
Contact:

Post by znissan » Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:01 pm

Hell o Bo:

Rhino is natively supported by the software vendor. If you can help us by sending them a note, we will try to help you by following up and having a look ourselves as soon as we can within our schedule.

Ziva Nissan
3Dconnexion, Inc.

Maverick2103
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:33 pm

Post by Maverick2103 » Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:36 pm

Hi,

I have a similar problem in Pro/Engineer Wildfire.
every mouse click takes forever and I need to switch to a different program before ProE will respond.

ngomes
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1939
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:22 am
Contact:

Post by ngomes » Fri Apr 27, 2007 3:08 am

Hi Maverick2103,
Which version of 3DxSoftware do you have installed? Do you have the "3Dconnexion 3DxOffice" product installed?
Nuno Gomes

jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2517
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by jwick » Mon Apr 30, 2007 6:58 am

Make sure you device is not drifting and keeping ProE from carrying on its work. Select the "Calibrate" button in the 3DxWare GUI.

Post Reply