8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Keerah
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:04 am
Location: Moscow
Contact:

8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by Keerah » Sat Sep 02, 2017 6:55 pm

Take a look at the screen shot attached
I needed 8 macros... no text labels, same icons.... :?:
Attachments
2017-09-03_04-50-59.png
2017-09-03_04-50-59.png (82.35 KiB) Viewed 12856 times

cadymfg
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:14 am

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by cadymfg » Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:17 am

I have the exact same issues. There really needs to be an easy method to assign custom icons to macros.

I read some post about editing the cfg and xml files, but it is likely over my head.

Grimmy
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 3:29 pm

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by Grimmy » Thu Sep 14, 2017 5:59 am

Completely agree! I have the same issue, I just posted my own message before I just saw this one. Hopefully they can make a quick fix. It doesn't sound to hard for them to add the text again. They probably only removed it because it didn't 'fit' into the little segments but TBH I don't care how bad it might look, I just need it to be functional. Really small text is also fine for me.

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3289
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by UtaSH » Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:39 am

Hi all,

thank you for your feedback. We are tracking this feature request with our internal number #7439.

mhoopes
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Campbell, CA

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by mhoopes » Thu Nov 02, 2017 8:23 am

I see there's another thread related to #7439. I posted a concept for icons + text there:
viewtopic.php?f=25&t=33773&sid=ea2a1156 ... 7f6#p67918
Michael Hoopes

antonynealrobinson
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:47 am

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by antonynealrobinson » Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:30 am

Has the 8 section radial problem been resolved in the latest driver software?

mhoopes
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Campbell, CA

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by mhoopes » Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:49 am

Not as of 3DxWare 10.5.4. I'd be interested in those threads describing editing of the xml files; how does one access icon resources and application commands? ProE.xml has a large number of AppCommand ButtonAction entries, and there are quite a few associated icons in 3DxWare.

Here's that radial menu concept I mentioned earlier:
Image
Michael Hoopes

Fyuzinfected
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:30 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by Fyuzinfected » Wed Jan 03, 2018 4:59 pm

Hi!
Is there any news about this?
Greetings from Portugal.
Fábio Martins

Keerah
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:04 am
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by Keerah » Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:15 pm

Half year is gone, the problem isn't any near the solution.
All the 3DConnexion experience is getting so frustrating :(

Fyuzinfected
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:30 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by Fyuzinfected » Wed Jan 31, 2018 6:23 am

I had expectations to buy SpaceMouse Pro.
But after this problem with the Cadmouse I will suspend the purchase.
I hope you find a solution quickly.
I'm a bit disappointed with this brand.
Greetings from Portugal.
Fábio Martins

antonynealrobinson
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:47 am

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by antonynealrobinson » Mon Mar 12, 2018 2:29 am

I can confirm that 8 section radial menus still do not work with latest drivers 10.5.5 on Creo 4.
I have tested both mapkeys from Creo and also creating macros in the 3d spacemouse settings and there is still no text.

AxeGunKnife
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 5:28 pm
Location: Russia, Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by AxeGunKnife » Thu May 03, 2018 10:35 pm

Keerah wrote:
Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:15 pm
Half year is gone, the problem isn't any near the solution.
All the 3DConnexion experience is getting so frustrating :(
And I'm also very disappointed !!! Previously, I recommended to all my colleagues to purchase a spacemouse ... I'm already not recommending it. More than a year they can not solve this trifling problem.

Keerah
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:04 am
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by Keerah » Fri Jul 06, 2018 3:34 pm

AxeGunKnife wrote:
Thu May 03, 2018 10:35 pm
Keerah wrote:
Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:15 pm
Half year is gone, the problem isn't any near the solution.
All the 3DConnexion experience is getting so frustrating :(
I'm already not recommending it. More than a year they can not solve this trifling problem.
Same here, cannot recommend it any more

antonynealrobinson
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:47 am

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by antonynealrobinson » Fri Jul 06, 2018 3:45 pm

Such a shame as it's a tool that I can't be without. Such a simple problem should not be that difficult to fix. Come on 3dconnexion. Pull your fingers out and get it sorted. Users are paying a lot of money to use your products. Don't let them down with sloppy aftercare.

dnashj33
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:04 pm

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by dnashj33 » Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:31 am

antonynealrobinson wrote:
Fri Jul 06, 2018 3:45 pm
Such a shame as it's a tool that I can't be without. Such a simple problem should not be that difficult to fix. Come on 3dconnexion. Pull your fingers out and get it sorted. Users are paying a lot of money to use your products. Don't let them down with sloppy aftercare.
This comment is over the top. The 8 sections work on my end, they just don't show the text. I'm not concerned about allowing custom icons, just display the text, so we can see what we tools are where.

Hovering over a section does show the name of the tool, but we should see text by default. Truncate the text if it's over a certain number of letters. But being abrasive and abusive (in this comment) is unwarranted, here.

Post Reply