SpaceMouse Enterprise Kit with my software...

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Epithumia
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:07 am

Re: SpaceMouse Enterprise Kit with my software...

Post by Epithumia » Tue Jan 10, 2017 11:34 am

Well I raised the request, but I don't know if it took.

After raising the request, the site THEN asked me to register.

I registered about 3 times, and the login page still says it doesn't recognise my email address.

I also clicked the button asking for the activation email over and over again, and a day later I don't have the activation email.

Giving up at this point.

jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2534
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: SpaceMouse Enterprise Kit with my software...

Post by jwick » Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:14 am

Nice. What page is this? I can ask around to see if it is expected to work.
I was thinking you were going to call tech support. But honestly I'd use the web myself. I don't phone. I type.

I'll try to keep the request alive internally. If we could just get Daimler or BMW to ask for it....
In any case, this thread will help people who are interested to do it.

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3272
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: SpaceMouse Enterprise Kit with my software...

Post by UtaSH » Thu Jan 12, 2017 3:49 am

Hi Epithumia,

I apologize for the problems you have. We have had some issues with the My3Dx login and our team is working on it. I found your account in our database.

Are you able to login now?

Magic Man
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 4:51 am
Location: South Wales

Re: SpaceMouse Enterprise Kit with my software...

Post by Magic Man » Fri Mar 17, 2017 7:24 am

Adding another request for easy user customisation of the panel images, would be very helpful and certainly help promote the device to other markets.

lbpalm
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:23 am

Re: SpaceMouse Enterprise Kit with my software...

Post by lbpalm » Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:29 am

reply because reply.

cadymfg
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:14 am

Re: SpaceMouse Enterprise Kit with my software...

Post by cadymfg » Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:22 am

I hate to bring up an old thread, but did this ever get anywhere? I am not exactly sure how to edit the XML files and having the same icon for macros is not very useful at this point.

Thanks.

Stephh
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 6:45 am

Re: SpaceMouse Enterprise Kit with my software...

Post by Stephh » Fri Sep 15, 2017 7:19 am

Hello,

I'm new to the 3Dconnexion Forum. I recently bought a SpaceMouse Enterprise.
Now I'm on getting Pictures to my macros for FreeCad.

I followed your instructions. My macro is working, but i dont get the Picture to show up.

So here is what i did:

I'm in Germany so C:\Program Files\3Dconnexion\3DxWare?3DxWinCore64\Cfg\de-DE.xml

declared a string for my Button
Image

declared my macro in the macrotable
Image

C:\Program Files\3Dconnexion\3DxWare?3DxWinCore64\Cfg\Global.xml

did my ButtonFlyouts with a new Category (works)
Image

%appdata% /3dconnexion/3DxWare/Cfg/FreeCAD.xml

declared my ButtonActions with a .png shipped bye 3Dconnexion right bevore the macrotable. I'm not allowed to do one more picture so I'll post code:
<ButtonActions xmlns:driver_images="./Images/3DxService/">
<!-- Keyboard Functions -->
<ButtonAction Type="Macro">
<ID>FREECAD_macro_Workbench_Part</ID>
<Name>FREECAD_str_Workbench_Part</Name>
<Image>
<Source>[driver_images:Generic_Extrude.png]</Source>
</Image>
</ButtonAction>
</ButtonActions>


And that's it all i did. I can use the command. It's working, but it doesn't show the picture just the string, that i declared on my mouse.

Hope you can help me.

Stephan
Attachments
Flyout.PNG
Flyout.PNG (4.87 KiB) Viewed 2627 times
macro.PNG
macro.PNG (6.41 KiB) Viewed 2627 times
string.PNG
string.PNG (3.72 KiB) Viewed 2627 times

Stephh
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 6:45 am

Re: SpaceMouse Enterprise Kit with my software...

Post by Stephh » Fri Sep 15, 2017 7:23 am

Oh man I'm so stupid...
The Images are in the Programm folder, but you need it where your FreeCAD.xml is.
youst copied the images folder from
C:\Program Files\3Dconnexion\3DxWare\3DxWinCore64\Cfg
to
%appdata% /3dconnexion/3DxWare/Cfg
and the Image is imediately appearing.

Post Reply