Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on macOS.

Moderator: Moderators

sketchupforlife
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 4:07 pm

Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by sketchupforlife » Wed Jun 08, 2016 4:15 pm

How do I access Radial Menus?
Should be straightforward.. but I can't find a way :-(

sketchupforlife
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 4:07 pm

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by sketchupforlife » Thu Jun 09, 2016 2:23 am

To clarify.... I can access the settings but can't use it.
How do I get the radial menu to appear on my screen to use it while using Sketchup?

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3258
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by UtaSH » Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:18 am

Hi sketchupforlife,

which version of SketchUp do you have?

Can you see in the Activity Monitor if the 3DxRadialMenu is running?

Verify in SketchUp -> Preferences -> Extensions if you have the entry 3DxSketchup.

sketchupforlife
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 4:07 pm

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by sketchupforlife » Fri Jun 10, 2016 8:38 am

I am using Sketchup Maker 16.1.1.1451

3DxSketchup not listed in Extensions.

Is this a download?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 16.35.52.jpg
Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 16.35.52.jpg (58 KiB) Viewed 22382 times

Barbara
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 11:11 am

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by Barbara » Fri Jun 10, 2016 3:51 pm

Hello sketchupforlife -

The 3DxSketchUp extension is not a separate download - it is part of the 3DxWare driver. It is installed during the 3DxWare installation rather then from inside SketchUp as some plugins and extensions are.

SketchUp must be closed during the 3DxWare install so the extension can be added.

When the 3DxWare install completes, restart SketchUp and open 3Dconnexion Preferences | Configure : SketchUp | Buttons to map a radial menu to a button on your device.

If this does not match what you are seeing , please let us know what is different and which device and driver you are using.
-----------
Barbara

sketchupforlife
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 4:07 pm

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by sketchupforlife » Mon Jun 13, 2016 6:01 am

Sorry for the delay. Thank you Barbara, I have done as suggested and it has worked.

One last question though…

If I need to invoke the Radial Menus by pressing one of the buttons on my 3D mouse every time it is not saving me any steps (clicks) really.

Is there a way for these Radial Menus to stay on screen?

Thank you
Attachments
G 2016-06-13 at 13.53.34.jpg
G 2016-06-13 at 13.53.34.jpg (53.45 KiB) Viewed 22361 times
G 2016-06-13 at 13.52.16.jpg
G 2016-06-13 at 13.52.16.jpg (53.25 KiB) Viewed 22361 times

Barbara
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 11:11 am

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by Barbara » Mon Jun 13, 2016 9:28 am

Hello sketchupforlife -

The current driver doesn't have an option for pinning a radial menu to the screen.

It is a request we can pass along to the developers for future versions though.
An option in the radial menu editor for a menu to remain onscreen until dismissed could make a frequently used RM more accessible.
------------
Barbara

sketchupforlife
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 4:07 pm

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by sketchupforlife » Mon Jun 13, 2016 11:17 pm

Yes please, looking forward to the update :-)

sketchupforlife
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 4:07 pm

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by sketchupforlife » Thu Jun 23, 2016 4:25 am

Hi Barbara,
I would like to use one of the buttons on my 3d mouse to “Select” but I can’t find it on this list… which I find strange.
How do I program this please?
Thanks
Attachments
G 2016-06-22 at 21.29.35.jpg
No "select" on this list?
G 2016-06-22 at 21.29.35.jpg (86.13 KiB) Viewed 22302 times

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3258
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by UtaSH » Mon Jul 04, 2016 6:04 am

Hi sketchupforlife,

you have to create a macro for this command and can then assign this macro to a button. See our help file for explanation how to create macros.

sketchupforlife
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 4:07 pm

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by sketchupforlife » Mon Jul 04, 2016 8:53 am

Thank you :-)

Arthur Helgaard
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:53 am

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by Arthur Helgaard » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:24 pm

G'day all,

I have had great success with radial Menus, love them, except, I'm using Solidworks, and want to make a radial menu for mates, Coincident, parallel, tangent, perpendicular etc etc. can't seem to find the icons themselves, one can add/edit mates etc but cannot find a way to add the individual mates themselves. Any ideas chaps?

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3258
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by UtaSH » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:37 am

Hello Arthur,

the commands you list are all available through our addin and they all have the icons. Just type the command in the field in the flyout of the button. For a more detailed description see our help file.;)

cyrillb
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 10:56 am

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by cyrillb » Fri Mar 15, 2019 11:00 am

Hello i bought the wireless kit today with the mouse and the space navigator
So i am using a mac with mojave and fusion 360.
My question is, how can i get the 8 section radial menu instead of only the 4 section menu? i cant find a setting to change that.

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3258
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Radial Menus ?!?!?!?

Post by UtaSH » Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:52 am

The 8-section radial menu is not available on macOS.

Post Reply