Driver 3.7.16 with Solidworks 2009 x64 Vista

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

jalcad
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:40 pm

Driver 3.7.16 with Solidworks 2009 x64 Vista

Post by jalcad » Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:09 pm

I had to reformat a hard drive and reinstall programs including SW & also 3dConnexion for the Spacepilot. I downloaded 3.7.16 and installed it. When going to the button mapping using the menu icon in SW, half of the commands were not there. I know it uses those commands that are on the menus and had all of them turned on. So I uninstalled 3.7.16 and installed 3.6.11. I then opened the Button mapping and most if not all of the menu selections were back as they should have been and this is with not changing anything in Solidworks.

Bryan
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 443
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Rochester NY

Driver 3.7.16 with Solidworks 2009 x64 Vista

Post by Bryan » Mon Jul 27, 2009 10:08 am

Dear jalcad,

Could you give us some examples of the commands that you find are missing?

Thanks,
Bryan

magnusnorlund
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 6:41 am

Post by magnusnorlund » Mon Jul 27, 2009 3:11 pm

i'm not running 2009, but after the update i can't map the measure command, it's under the toolsmenu

Bryan
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 443
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Rochester NY

Post by Bryan » Mon Jul 27, 2009 3:15 pm

Dear jalcad,

I'm sorry the subject heading on your previous post seemed in indicate Solidworks 2009. If not Solidworks 2009, then it would be helpful to know what version of Solidworks.

Any other examples? : ^ >

Is Vista 64 the operating system we should be testing under?

Thanks,
Bryan

magnusnorlund
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 6:41 am

Post by magnusnorlund » Mon Jul 27, 2009 3:17 pm

I found the measure command, it was under quick snaps. As i remember it was under tools before, but i might be wrong

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3455
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Driver 3.7.16 with Solidworks 2009 x64 Vista

Post by UtaSH » Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:08 am

Hi jalcad,

please see the release notes of the current driver for changes on the SolidWorks addin. It says:
Windows: correction of a long standing issue in the SolidWorks add-in button mapping feature. The method to retrieve and activate application commands have been completely rewritten. The following are the most significant consequences of those changes:
- Most of the command names and categories listed on the add-in’s Button Mapping panel have changed. The new command naming and category structure is a better but not exact match of the application menu;
- Not all previously available commands are now listed on the Button Mapping panel. Conversely, previously unavailable commands can now be mapped to any programmable device button;
- Upgrading over an installation of 3DxSoftware v. 3.7.12 or earlier will cause the SolidWorks add-in button settings to be reset to default. A warning is displayed when upgrading if SolidWorks is installed on the system.
You see: it changed. :wink: So just open the button mapping panel within SolidWorks and parse the list for your favourite commands to map to the device buttons.

Uta Ludwig
3Dconnexion

jalcad
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:40 pm

Post by jalcad » Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:30 am

Yes this is with Solidworks 2009 using Vista 64. Going from memory since I downgraded versions, under the VIEW for all 3 file types, were Previous View, Zoom to Area that I use all the time and needed. I believe there were only 3 commands under that tab.

If it is because of a rewrite and you put commands in different tabs rather than where they would be in Solidworks, why did you organize them the way they did such as the new location of MEASURE. What does MEASURE have to do with QUICK SNAPS. I would've thought that putting the commands in tabs that correspond to the menus in Solidworks would make more sense to try to locate things.

jalcad
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:40 pm

Post by jalcad » Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:32 am

Bryan wrote:Dear jalcad,

I'm sorry the subject heading on your previous post seemed in indicate Solidworks 2009. If not Solidworks 2009, then it would be helpful to know what version of Solidworks.

Any other examples? : ^ >

Is Vista 64 the operating system we should be testing under?

Thanks,
Bryan
Gee wizz. Guess the post heading
Driver 3.7.16 with Solidworks 2009 x64 Vista
wasn't enough to tell you it was for SW 2009 on Vist X64

jalcad
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:40 pm

Post by jalcad » Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:37 am

Also this was on a NEW install that did not have 3DConnexion software on it before.

Bryan
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 443
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Rochester NY

Post by Bryan » Fri Jul 31, 2009 10:02 am

Dear jalcad,

I'm sorry, I must apologize. I read someone else's posting thinking it was a response from you.

Sincerely,
Bryan

jalcad
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:40 pm

Re: Driver 3.7.16 with Solidworks 2009 x64 Vista

Post by jalcad » Wed Aug 05, 2009 6:30 pm

uludwig wrote: You see: it changed. :wink: So just open the button mapping panel within SolidWorks and parse the list for your favourite commands to map to the device buttons.

Uta Ludwig
3Dconnexion
Perhaps you should publish a map of where all the commands went to. Who is the ********** that decided where to place the commands in the mapping panel. It had to be someone that either put all the commands into a box and drew them out one at a time and placed them or someone that didn't know a darn thing about Solidworks.
I don't see ANY ASSEMBLY commands such as INSERT COMPONENT or they are buried in some other mapping panel. These mappings are SO SCREWED UP it isn't funny. Wouldn't it have made more sense to duplicate the menus and and commands as they are in Solidworks or at least come close. THIS IS A JOKE OF AN UPGRADE :evil:

---
Edit (moderator): removed insult (see BOARD RULES under "Be respectful").

jalcad
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:40 pm

Post by jalcad » Wed Aug 05, 2009 6:40 pm

It was actually easier to find the commands the way they were before. At least if they weren't in the list you could add the command to the menu & it would show up in the mapping panel. Perhaps this change was brought about because of the serial spaceball users that figured out that you didnt have to buy new usb devices because you quit supporting them.

rstadie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 774
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 6:18 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by rstadie » Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:25 am

Hi jalcad,

I suspect you found the commands you were looking for?

We are now tracking your request with ID 5132 and we are working on it. I will let you know as soon as something changes.
Robert Stadie

jalcad
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:40 pm

Post by jalcad » Fri Aug 07, 2009 4:04 am

Yes I did. I UNINSTALLED THE JOKE OF AN UPGRADE AND INSTALLED 3.6.11 back on. All my commands are back WHERE THEY SHOULD BE

rstadie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 774
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 6:18 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by rstadie » Fri Aug 07, 2009 4:38 am

We monitor the issues caused by the recent changes very closely, we want to provide the best possible solution for you and all our customers.

We very much regret any inconvenience and we are working hard to improve our solution.
Robert Stadie

Post Reply