Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

maxpd
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 12:23 pm

Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by maxpd » Thu Jan 09, 2014 1:38 pm

Hi,

how do I active/install/implement my Space Navigator to work with Premiere Pro, so I can turn it left and right to play forward and backward? It would be nice if it is sensitive. So turning it a bit to the right is slow playback, turning it far to the right is fast playback.

Regards
maxpd

Barbara
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 11:11 am

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by Barbara » Mon Jan 13, 2014 2:06 pm

Hello maxpd -

The Premiere Pro software does not recognize input from 3d devices. There is a list of applications here that
recognize 3Dconnexion devices.
------------
Barbara

jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2644
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by jwick » Wed Jan 15, 2014 2:16 am

Is there a keyboard key that scrubs the timeline?

Hypersonic
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:58 pm

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by Hypersonic » Thu Jan 16, 2014 3:39 pm

I found this at http://helpx.adobe.com/premiere-pro/usi ... tcuts.html

Continuous moving (moves even after you stop pressing the keys)

J backward
Shift+J 1/10 backward
K stop
Shift+L 1/10 forward
L forward

There doesn't appear to be any direct access to x2, x4, x8 speeds. To access those speeds you have to press J or L multiple times, each time doubles the speed of ****** travel.

One time moving (doesn't continue to move after you press the keys)

shift-left back 5 frames
left back 1 frame
right forward 1 frame
shift-right forward 5 frames

do the above with alt to do the same thing with the clip selection

Unfortunately there doesn't appear to be a function that allows you to tell it to move some arbitrary number of frames backwards or forwards, you have to work with steps of 1 or 5. An excellent candidate for keyboard pulsing.

a ****** controller in cs6
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MMMlZwXCg_E&t=1m30s

using a 3dmouse for AV apps, an excellent application for a 3dmouse
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uak-msoPLEc

maxpd
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 12:23 pm

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by maxpd » Fri Jan 17, 2014 11:38 am

Ok, thank you for your help guys.

I thought I have seen in this board a topic about Premiere Pro and Timeline scrubbing. But the downloadable settings for 3Dx was down.

maxpd
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 12:23 pm

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by maxpd » Sat Jan 18, 2014 12:57 am

a litle bit sad, that ****** is able to, but our space navigator not. :?:

Tehrasha
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 3:55 pm
Location: Iowa
Contact:

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by Tehrasha » Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:57 am

Well, considering that video scrubbing is the specific job which the ****** express was designed for...
Spacemice -- Input devices for a 3D world.

Hypersonic
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:58 pm

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by Hypersonic » Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:12 am

Both are able to, it's just a matter of configuring.

I believe the typical video scrubber works by sending a keyboard stroke each time it is rotated a certain amount of degrees. The inner wheel sends a keystroke for one frame, the outer wheel sends one for 5 frames.

A 3Dmouse can be set up to send keystrokes at a rate proportional to how much force you apply to it. You can set up an axis for 1 frame, and another for 5 frames. I was even thinking about combining both onto one axis, if the extension mechanism would allow this. Keyboard repeat doesn't factor in as the key down time is quick. However, make sure there isn't a key delay set in Windows control panel.

Using an older version of 3DxWare that still has the GUI xml editor, I configured Rz (spin cap) to pulse keystrokes. You can copy/paste this into an xml file for your program using notepad, at %AppData%\3Dconnexion\3DxWare\Cfg . Find the section where it lists your device, then copy this over the current HIDMultiAxis_Rz axis, if it is there. If you don't want to bother with editing xml files with a text editor and you don't have access to the GUI editor I could easily create a custom configuration file.

Details

leftarrow is 50
rightarrow is 4F

clockwise is 0 to 511
counter-clockwise is -512 to 0

Set MaxEventRate to a lower rate, 64 is maxed on the slider.
If you don't want shift just remove the modifier lines.
You can adjust deadband to your liking, 0 to 300.
Can change axis to: X,Y,Z,Rx,Ry,Rz

Code: Select all

      <Axis>
        <Enabled>True</Enabled>
        <Input>
          <ActionID>HIDMultiAxis_Rz</ActionID>
          <Min>0</Min>
          <Max>511</Max>
          <Deadband>15</Deadband>
        </Input>
        <Output>
          <ActionID>KB_Keystroke</ActionID>
          <MaxEventRate>64.00</MaxEventRate>
          <Modifiers>
            <Modifier>Shift</Modifier>
          </Modifiers>
          <Keystroke>
            <Key>4F</Key>
          </Keystroke>
        </Output>
      </Axis>
      <Axis>
        <Enabled>True</Enabled>
        <Input>
          <ActionID>HIDMultiAxis_Rz</ActionID>
          <Min>-512</Min>
          <Max>0</Max>
          <Deadband>15</Deadband>
        </Input>
        <Output>
          <ActionID>KB_Keystroke</ActionID>
          <MaxEventRate>64.00</MaxEventRate>
          <Modifiers>
            <Modifier>Shift</Modifier>
          </Modifiers>
          <Keystroke>
            <Key>50</Key>
          </Keystroke>
        </Output>
      </Axis>

Hypersonic
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:58 pm

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by Hypersonic » Wed Jan 22, 2014 7:37 pm

Check it out in action using this XML file I made for notepad (I only copied over this functionality to the SpaceNavigator device, but it could be copied over to other devices)
-Light twists simply moves the cursor
-Hard twist will select along the way
This is a good way to gauge the force applied to key repeat rate relationship.

https://sites.google.com/site/3dmouse6d ... OTEPAD.xml
Place in %AppData%\3Dconnexion\3DxWare\Cfg

Want an XML file for Premiere Pro? Simple, just change inside the file <ExecutableName> from notepad.exe to Adobe Premiere Pro.exe, and save as Adobe Premiere Pro.xml. I could also add JKL to the config if you'd like. Now light twist will cycle 1 frame at a time, while hard twists will cycle 5 frames at a time.

While GUI xml editors are convenient, they are also limited in what they can do, unless alot of time is devoted to expanding their functionality. For example, the XML file I created sections off 4 zones of the Rz axis, you can only section off 2 zones using the GUI alone.

-512 to -180: left arrow with shift
-180 to -020: left arrow
020 to 180: key right arrow
250 to 511: key right arrow with shift

Actually deadband isn't needed at all as you can simply incorporate that into the min/max range. Here's the portion of the XML that defines what Rz(spin) does. 64 for MaxEventRate is probably high, just change this for each axis entry if you want. The XML file I created is simply the joystick template with Rz axis replaced with the following code (I only changed the SpaceNavigator section, but you can copy to any section.) I was impressed that all 4 zones scale up as you apply more torque.

Here is the XML code for Rz

Code: Select all

      <Axis>
        <Enabled>True</Enabled>
        <Input>
          <ActionID>HIDMultiAxis_Rz</ActionID>
          <Min>-512</Min>
          <Max>-180</Max>
        </Input>
        <Output>
          <ActionID>KB_Keystroke</ActionID>
          <MaxEventRate>64.00</MaxEventRate>
          <Modifiers>
            <Modifier>Shift</Modifier>
          </Modifiers>
          <Keystroke>
            <Key>50</Key>
          </Keystroke>
        </Output>
      </Axis>
      <Axis>
        <Enabled>True</Enabled>
        <Input>
          <ActionID>HIDMultiAxis_Rz</ActionID>
          <Min>-180</Min>
          <Max>-20</Max>
        </Input>
        <Output>
          <ActionID>KB_Keystroke</ActionID>
          <MaxEventRate>64.00</MaxEventRate>
          <Keystroke>
            <Key>50</Key>
          </Keystroke>
        </Output>
      </Axis>
      <Axis>
        <Enabled>True</Enabled>
        <Input>
          <ActionID>HIDMultiAxis_Rz</ActionID>
          <Min>20</Min>
          <Max>180</Max>
        </Input>
        <Output>
          <ActionID>KB_Keystroke</ActionID>
          <MaxEventRate>64.00</MaxEventRate>
          <Keystroke>
            <Key>4F</Key>
          </Keystroke>
        </Output>
      </Axis>
      <Axis>
        <Enabled>True</Enabled>
        <Input>
          <ActionID>HIDMultiAxis_Rz</ActionID>
          <Min>180</Min>
          <Max>511</Max>
        </Input>
        <Output>
          <ActionID>KB_Keystroke</ActionID>
          <MaxEventRate>64.00</MaxEventRate>
          <Modifiers>
            <Modifier>Shift</Modifier>
          </Modifiers>
          <Keystroke>
            <Key>4F</Key>
          </Keystroke>
        </Output>
      </Axis>
There is a bug though, at least in this older driver I'm using (might have been fixed in later versions.) Sometimes a keystroke gets stuck, so as I type something the cursor will move even long after I applied input to the 3dmouse.

jpelc23
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:33 am

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by jpelc23 » Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:36 am

Hi Hypersonic I know this is a windows forum but I came across this post in a google search and I'm wondering if that xml file is compatible with Mac as well? If so how do I go about installing it? I would love to have ****** functionality with my spacemouse pro

Hypersonic
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:58 pm

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by Hypersonic » Tue Mar 22, 2016 5:05 pm

I would assume that the 3DMouse XML format is the same across platforms. The keycodes should be the same across platforms. Instead of Adobe Premiere Pro.exe I think it would be a file that ends in .dmg. I'm not sure where the XML files go on Macs, maybe someone here familiar with Macs can assist. I hope you get it working and find it useful!

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3387
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by UtaSH » Wed Mar 30, 2016 4:08 am

Hypersonic wrote:I would assume that the 3DMouse XML format is the same across platforms.
Sorry to say that, but the Windows configurations are not Mac OS X compatible. :(

Hypersonic
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:58 pm

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by Hypersonic » Wed Mar 30, 2016 8:54 pm

Drats, I thought it would just involve changing a line or 2 in the XML file to port to other OSs, with only minor incompatibilities such as no right mouse click on the Mac. Keycodes I'm pretty sure are cross-platform though, being USB-HID codes.

Just found out that you can press ctrl mouse click to invoke a right click on the Mac, but then how would you do a mouse drag with a ctrl modifier? I do that all the time using Google maps in Earth mode to tilt the view.

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3387
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by UtaSH » Thu Mar 31, 2016 6:56 am

Google Earth supports the navigation with the 3D mouse on Mac OS X, too. Unfortunately they have a problem with the latest version of Google Earth and the newest 3Dconnexion driver. See here.

Dmar
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:06 am

Re: Space Navigator Premiere Pro Timeline

Post by Dmar » Sat Jan 14, 2017 2:56 am

Hi,
I'm resurecting this thread because I'm trying to configure my spaceNavigator for premiere.

I tried to take a look at the xml and I'm quite lost.
First I'm not sure about the corresponding axis especially the Rx, Ry, Rz.
Where can I find a list of these axis corresponding to my spacenavigator?
And how do you assign the "push" y and x?

Next how do you assign a simple keystroke? I assumed that I just have to type the key, for example the J key in the <KEY> field.

If anyone can help me I'd appreciate, thanks.

Post Reply