Form Z and Cinema 4D

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
amirpasha
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 7:18 am

Form Z and Cinema 4D

Post by amirpasha » Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:14 pm

Hi,
I`ve purchased my space navigator and it does work with lots of the programs that I use and it does not work with the rest of them. I use Form Z and Cinema 4D a lot and unfortunately space navigator does not work in those applications. Is there any plugin that I should download to make them work? Thanks.

agoenczi
User
User
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:17 am
Location: EU

Form Z and Cinema 4D

Post by agoenczi » Thu Mar 22, 2007 8:57 am

Hi amirpasha

Both applications you mentioned have support for our devices. Please contact the corresponding software manufacturer in order to get help for using your SpaceNavigator, as they integrated support for our 3D navigation devices.
agoenczi

ghannigan
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:31 am

Post by ghannigan » Thu Mar 22, 2007 3:55 pm

C4D has built in support. In the R10 Menu:

Window>Space Mouse>Space Mouse Dialog

It must be open for the Nav. to work. You can pin it as a tab with the Managers to save screen space. Save the Layout & it will load automatically.

jayse
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:05 pm

Post by jayse » Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:19 pm

Great news! But how do you get the buttons to work?

ghannigan
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:31 am

Post by ghannigan » Fri Mar 23, 2007 4:54 am

Open the 3dconnexion control panel, set up your button functions, then: Options>Save As>"Config Name" (eg C4D). This C4D Config should reload when you start C4D.

jayse
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:05 pm

Post by jayse » Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:29 am

Thanks Ghannigan! yep i had been doing that. Was hoping something was preset for that - but i've been making it work. Only weird thing is:

Now the C4d preset seems to be stuck for everything that's not assigned (is that how it's supposed to be?)

and lastly - if I work out a good keyboard shortcut scheme - can that be exported and uploaded here to share?

Thanks!

// jayse

ghannigan
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:31 am

Post by ghannigan » Fri Mar 23, 2007 8:44 am

jayse wrote:
Now the C4d preset seems to be stuck for everything that's not assigned (is that how it's supposed to be?)
Sorry, I don't understand. What is it that is stuck?

jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2681
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by jwick » Fri Mar 23, 2007 9:24 am

jayse,

Do you mean "stuck" in the sense that the driver shows your C4D config while you are in another unsupported application? That is the way the driver works. It doesn't change configs unless it has a better config to go to. If you switch to an app like notepad, there probably is no config for notepad, so the driver just leaves your C4D config in place. If you switch to an app that does have a config, like 3DsMax, Maya or the jet demo, it should change.

Jim
3Dx Software Development

jayse
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:05 pm

Post by jayse » Fri Mar 23, 2007 10:21 am

YEAH that's what I meant - that gets confusing - but i kind of understand the reasoning. Thanks for the explanation.

Now i'd like to export those c4d settings so I can use them on other computers. Is that possible?

// jayse

jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2681
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by jwick » Fri Mar 23, 2007 10:28 am

Simple enough. Just copy the userXX.scg file from one machine to another.

Hover over the 3Dx icon in the systray while your config is loaded, the balloon will tell you which userXX.scg is used. That file is in %APPDATA%\3dconnexion\3dxware\profiles. Copy that file to another machine and restart the driver on the other machine.

If you are truly clever (cleverer than me), you can even set this up to happen automagically. Active Domain can share user profiles (%APPDATA% dirs), or login scripts can copy things around, or so I am told...

Jim
3Dx Software Development

jayse
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:05 pm

Post by jayse » Fri Mar 23, 2007 3:04 pm

Thank you! Luckily i guessed right and copied those exact files from home.

It'd be nice if they were named what I named them, ie 'C4d r10' etc.

Thanks tho! it's workin'!

// jayse

jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2681
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by jwick » Sat Mar 24, 2007 6:33 am

Terrific. Glad you have that import/export feature working.

You can see which configuration you are looking at by editing the scg file with notepad. I let Windows Explorer associate the .scg extension with notepad so I can just double click on it.

The title you see when your configuration is loaded is saved in the 13th line of the file. E.g.,

APPLICATION_NAME = "Any Application - jwick"

Jim
3Dx Software Development

jayse
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:05 pm

Post by jayse » Sat Mar 24, 2007 8:14 am

now it's making more sense. Thanks so much!

cogombo
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:27 pm

Post by cogombo » Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:35 pm

Hello. I have a new Space Navigator device. I use Cinema 4D.

agoenczi
User
User
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:17 am
Location: EU

Post by agoenczi » Tue Jul 10, 2007 3:07 am

Hi cogombo,

Please read the post in this thread here and the following posts. If you have any further questions, please post here again.
agoenczi

Post Reply