Wrong 3dconnexion mouse shows up in Catia V5

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
tapoore
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:43 am

Wrong 3dconnexion mouse shows up in Catia V5

Post by tapoore » Mon Apr 02, 2018 4:58 am

I was just trying to use my SpaceMouse Wireless with Catia V5, and in the "Button Customization" menu, it is detected as a SpacePilot PRO. The two side buttons function, but the "stick" has no effect (i.e. no rotation or zoom of the model). Any idea what's going on?

christophe
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Wrong 3dconnexion mouse shows up in Catia V5

Post by christophe » Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:12 am

Hi tapoore,

What you see in Button customization is actually an old toolbar that was used with our legacy devices, even though there are still some functionalities it has been discontinued and this is why you see the SpacePilot pro. You should not use it to map your settings, all the settings should be done in our 3Dconnexion driver available here : https://www.3dconnexion.fr/service/drivers.html

First I need to know which version of the driver you are running ? on which OS?
Could you confirm that only the buttons don't work and navigation works fine ?
Can you open our 3Dconnexion Viewer (windows=>3Dconnexion=>3Dconnexion Viewer) and see if everything works as expected (Navigation and buttons)?

tapoore
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:43 am

Re: Wrong 3dconnexion mouse shows up in Catia V5

Post by tapoore » Wed Apr 04, 2018 11:09 am

Ah, I see. I will forget about the old toolbar then.

The driver version is 1.4.2.14725 and I'm running Windows 7 64 bit.

The buttons work fine, it's just the pan/zoom/rotate functions that have no effect in Catia. I have checked that they are all enabled in 3DxWare.

Everything works correctly when I'm using the 3Dconnexion Viewer.

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3463
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Wrong 3dconnexion mouse shows up in Catia V5

Post by UtaSH » Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:17 am

Hello tapoore,

it might be that the existing confgurations got messed up. See if removing them solves the issue. See here how to do that.

In addition our FAQ #3 or FAQ #4 might have helpful information for you.

Post Reply