8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Fyuzinfected
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:30 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by Fyuzinfected » Sat Nov 17, 2018 10:58 am

In the meantime already released version 10.5.11 and there is no news about this subject.
It is very sad to know that I have paid a high amount for this equipment with such useless functions.
Greetings from Portugal.
Fábio Martins

dnashj33
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:04 pm

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by dnashj33 » Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:19 pm

Yeah. It makes the software look half done. Shame. It's otherwise an awesome feature.

antonynealrobinson
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:47 am

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by antonynealrobinson » Fri Dec 07, 2018 12:32 am

I can confirm that latest driver 10.5.11 still has a problem with 8 section radial menu.

Please, Please & pretty please.
3Dconnexion can you PLEASE fix this radial menu.

Hopefully that should be polite enough for them to fix it.

skoda
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:42 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by skoda » Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:20 am

Suggestion to the developers.

:idea: Why not to use the functionality from SpaceMouse Enterprise for its display? Switch between icons or description if there is not enough space for both at once.

gravanoc
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:06 pm

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by gravanoc » Tue Jan 01, 2019 7:12 am

If you want to edit your XMLs (pretty easy tbh, but inconvenient), look for your 3dx cfg folder (not the roaming one, though you can edit those as well) and open base.xml.

Open that file as an administrator in Notepad (I use Notepad++ but either should work). Ctrl + F to bring up Find... & type in "user_defined" (w/o quotes) then press enter. If you see something that says user_defined_macros.png, you can remove that png reference and it will then show the text name of your macro. You can also substitute a 24×24 png by placing said png in the referenced folder & then using that file name in place of the user_defined_macro.png reference.

Fyuzinfected
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:30 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by Fyuzinfected » Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:58 am

Image

Finally!
Thank you my friend!
Greetings from Portugal.
Fábio Martins

mhoopes
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Campbell, CA

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by mhoopes » Thu Jan 03, 2019 2:25 pm

Thank you! I deleted everything in that Buttonaction from and including <image>...</image>

Image
Michael Hoopes

mhoopes
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Campbell, CA

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by mhoopes » Thu Jan 03, 2019 3:00 pm

By the way, why isn't this the default? I can't imagine a scenario where a user would prefer User_Defined_Macros.png to their own text.
Michael Hoopes

Fyuzinfected
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:30 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by Fyuzinfected » Sat Jan 05, 2019 11:13 am

mhoopes wrote:
Thu Jan 03, 2019 3:00 pm
By the way, why isn't this the default? I can't imagine a scenario where a user would prefer User_Defined_Macros.png to their own text.
Indeed!
Greetings from Portugal.
Fábio Martins

mhoopes
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Campbell, CA

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by mhoopes » Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:07 pm

So, the User_Defined_Macros.png image is showing up again in my custom radial menu, for no apparent reason. Here's the code in Base.xml:

Code: Select all

   <ButtonAction Type="Macro">
      <ID>User_Defined_Macros</ID>
      <Name>STR_USER_DEFINED_MACROS</Name>
       </ButtonAction>
No [image] tags pointing to User_Defined_Macros.png. I changed the image file name to the following:
C:\Program Files\3Dconnexion\3DxWare\3DxWinCore64\Cfg\Images\3DxService\User_Defined_Macros1.png

Now it doesn't show up in my radial menu. Unfortunately, it also doesn't show up in the GUI for other user-defined macros, but I'm ok with that.

I wonder how that happened?
Michael Hoopes

gravanoc
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:06 pm

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by gravanoc » Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:57 pm

That's interesting. I'm not sure. I'm just an end-user as well, but I've been looking over all the XMLs & configs. There's a lot of functionality that can be changed. I've found literally every tag that's there, and there a lot of them.

For instance I just found out how to simulate mouse movement which is great for apps where you need to move in a straight line in some direction. I'll let you know what I figure out as I go. BTW, which mouse do you use?

mhoopes
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Campbell, CA

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by mhoopes » Wed Jan 23, 2019 7:01 am

I have a SpaceMouse Pro, and a Logitech G600. Yeah, it is strange to me that it reverted. Usually, that would mean that something changed somewhere in %userprofile%\AppData\Roaming\3Dconnexion\3DxWare\Cfg, though I haven't found any other occurrences of <ID>User_Defined_Macros</ID> (yet).
Michael Hoopes

Grimmy
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 3:29 pm

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by Grimmy » Sat Sep 14, 2019 8:14 am

Hi everyone. In the end I built my own menu to improve on what we have. You can see a video here..

https://store.steampowered.com/app/1038000/Makross/

I'm hope many of you will find it as incredibly useful as I do :)

Cheers
Attachments
Colour_Schemes01.gif
Colour_Schemes01.gif (216.57 KiB) Viewed 915 times

antonynealrobinson
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:47 am

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by antonynealrobinson » Wed Oct 16, 2019 8:31 am

Hurrah, finally got a working 8 section radial menu in Creo by removing the User_Defined_Macros.png
Attachments
radial menu.png
radial menu.png (24.29 KiB) Viewed 436 times

jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2539
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: 8 sections radial menu barely usable :(

Post by jwick » Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:12 am

Try the latest version.

Post Reply