SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
DesignDawg
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:24 am

SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by DesignDawg » Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:32 am

Good afternoon,

I have a SpacePilot Pro, running 10.4.10 in WIndows 7.

The mouse works great, but if I start Maya 2017 in a normal way, whenever I am in the main window (i.e. not in the outliner, or inside a menu, or a dialog box that has popped open), the screen on the SpacePilot Pro says "AutoCAD." --And it works like garbage in the viewport. Basically doesn't work at all. I think it can zoom in in huge steps. If I select the outliner, though, the screen says Maya and the motion inside the viewport is perfect.

A couple of things:

I do not have AutoCAD. Never have.
I have noticed that if I open Maya from the start menu, it works fine. It took a while to realize this.
If I launch Maya from a shortcut/taskbar pin, it displays the AutoCAD behavior.
There is no difference whatseover in task manager between Maya launched from the start menu or taskbar pin. Just for some reason 3DConnexion sees a difference.

Any help with convincing the mouse that Maya is always Maya? It's impossible to work in Maya without activating the main window/viewport, obviously.

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3289
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by UtaSH » Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:39 am

Hello DesignDraw,

this is a weird effect that you are seeing. I tried to reproduce, but I do not have this problem and don't see a difference when starting Maya from the Start Menu or from the taskbar.

It would perhaps help if we can get a log file from each situations: one where the navigation works always and one where you see the driver showing AutoCAD as recognized application. I will contact you by email . Then you can reply with the log files.

DesignDawg
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:24 am

Re: SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by DesignDawg » Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:12 am

Logs sent via email. Thanks for looking into it.

MarkusDK
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 1:03 pm

Re: SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by MarkusDK » Wed Apr 19, 2017 1:11 pm

It's the same with the Spacenavigator, and do any of you guys know how to make it work ? i can only pan in and out all other movements are inactive, it dose show an 3Dconnexion tap in the top but i cant find a way to activate it... (sorry if my English is bad )

DesignDawg
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:24 am

Re: SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by DesignDawg » Wed Apr 19, 2017 1:21 pm

UtaSH that replied to me in this thread was able to take care of this issue for me.

It was a specific file that they requested and made a new version for me, but that may have been a custom solution for my particular case/computer. But it has been resolved. Perhaps reach out to Uta or log a support ticket? Good luck.

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3289
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by UtaSH » Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:38 am

Hi MarkusDK,

I have sent you an email. :-)

MoistMildew
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:16 pm

Re: SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by MoistMildew » Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:17 pm

Could you send me the fix as well? My Maya is also being recognised as AutoCad(New Tab) and I'm not sure how this was resolved.

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3289
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by UtaSH » Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:36 am

Email sent. Feedback appreciated.

Boban
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 6:27 am

Re: SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by Boban » Wed Jul 26, 2017 8:55 am

email for me too please, have the same issue, space navigator thinks maya2017 is AutoCAD.

SatrinaP
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 4:49 am

Re: SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by SatrinaP » Thu Jul 27, 2017 4:52 am

I also have the same issue, could you please send the fix to me too? thanks

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3289
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by UtaSH » Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:53 am

I contacted you both by email.

Boban
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 6:27 am

Re: SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by Boban » Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:40 am

Would that email solution ever be integrated into driver itself?

maxou05
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 8:51 am

Re: SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by maxou05 » Wed Jul 24, 2019 8:53 am

Hello! Same problem. Need some help.

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3289
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: SpacePilot Pro thinks Maya is AutoCAD

Post by UtaSH » Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:36 am

Hi maxou05,

the issue should not appear with our latest drivers. Which driver version do you have installed? Which 3Dconnexion device are you using? Which version of Maya do you have?

Post Reply