SpacePilot is messy with Autocad 2008

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
danb4026
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 11:33 am
Location: New York
Contact:

SpacePilot is messy with Autocad 2008

Post by danb4026 » Mon Mar 24, 2008 11:39 am

My SpacePilot works very poorly with Autocad. There is a hesitation and screen blackout before any panning or zooming can be accolplished. It really makes the SpacePilot unusable with Autcad.

Is there a fix for this problem?
Dan

dkosburn
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:04 pm

Post by dkosburn » Tue Mar 25, 2008 5:48 am

Support for AutoCAD is poor, or sketchy at best. There are numerous threads in this forum regarding this issue.

danb4026
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 11:33 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by danb4026 » Tue Mar 25, 2008 6:51 am

I did a search and couldn't find anything very
helpful.
Dan

Andrei
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:58 pm

Re: SpacePilot is messy with Autocad 2008

Post by Andrei » Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:00 pm

danb4026 wrote:My SpacePilot works very poorly with Autocad. There is a hesitation and screen blackout before any panning or zooming can be accolplished. It really makes the SpacePilot unusable with Autcad.

Is there a fix for this problem?
This is a known issue within Autocad
Bugzilla [4341] There is 2-3 (and longer) second delay when trying to pan/zoom in a 2d wireframe view.
This is caused when the view switches from a 2D view to a 3D AcGsView. The delay is dependent on the
size of the scene being shown and is longest the first time the 2D to 3D switch is made. Not
switching to a 3D view would eliminate the delay but then the pan and zoom are no longer usable.
The delay is a limitation of the AutoCAD API and can be reproduced with the mouse by activating the
3DOrbit command.

danb4026
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 11:33 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by danb4026 » Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:09 pm

Thats too bad....but thanks for the answer to my question
Dan

vasilg
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 1:34 am
Location: Bulgaria, Burgas

They have fixed it

Post by vasilg » Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:13 am

WOW!!! They have fixed it ! Now it works absolutely imacullate! Thank you driver guys! I bet you had sleeples nights because of this!
And now you do what they told ya
And now you do what they told ya
And now you do what they told ya
And now you do what they told ya

danb4026
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 11:33 am
Location: New York
Contact:

Fixed it??

Post by danb4026 » Sun Apr 06, 2008 6:52 am

What do you mean "they fixed it"? How can I get the fix?
Dan

vasilg
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 1:34 am
Location: Bulgaria, Burgas

Post by vasilg » Sun Apr 06, 2008 7:04 am

The new driver. Get it. It works as if you use the middle mouse buton in 2d wireframe, no regen mess.
And now you do what they told ya
And now you do what they told ya
And now you do what they told ya
And now you do what they told ya

tomatoe
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 9:08 am

Hooray for 3.6.4

Post by tomatoe » Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:08 am

Thank you for (finally) enabling 2D panning and zooming in AutoCAD 2008 and related products!!!

ngomes
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1953
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:22 am
Contact:

Post by ngomes » Thu Apr 10, 2008 1:03 am

Hi,

We very much appreciate your kind words but it we believe it us that should be thanking you, both for taking your time to report the performance issues and for bearing with us whilst we worked this over.

Keep that feedback coming to us and to Autodesk.
Nuno Gomes

Post Reply