Incorrect menus when NX3 and NX4 installed at the same time

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
iritek
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 10:25 am

Incorrect menus when NX3 and NX4 installed at the same time

Post by iritek » Thu Dec 28, 2006 10:30 am

Hi, I have just installed NX4.
I have as well upgraded the spacepilot driver to the latest version.
It works fine in NX4, a lot of menus are shown.
But when using NX3 instead of NX4, the menu is empty apart from button 1 which is assigned with "Traslations" (not very useful indeed).

Regards

Iritek

Ken Denton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 2:39 pm
Location: Rochester, MI.
Contact:

Post by Ken Denton » Wed Jan 03, 2007 9:04 am

iritek,
The plug-in for the SpacePilot is only supported on NX 3.0.4 and higher. I assume you are running an older version of NX 3?
Ken Denton
3Dconnexion, Inc. A Logitech Company

iritek
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 10:25 am

Post by iritek » Mon Jan 08, 2007 10:04 am

You are right, I am using NX3.0.3.2

I will upgrade to latest version of NX3 and see how it works.

Thanks,

Iritek

Post Reply