Space Navigator PE with NX5

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Rascal
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 7:45 am

Space Navigator PE with NX5

Post by Rascal » Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:06 am

Space Navigators have just replaced the "F" key commands in our office using NX4 (just upgraded from Ideas), no problems at all with the navigators when used on NX4.

Some of us have just been on a Idea's to NX5 training and out of six, three of us have experienced

1. The zoom function just dropping out randomly.

2. The part on the screen rotating all by itself without touching the navigator.

Looks like there could be a compatibility issue with NX5 any advice on how to resolve would be appreciated, can we apply a previous driver possibly?

pain in the backside having to use the mouse to control the model :cry:

Many thanks
Dean

agoenczi
User
User
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:17 am
Location: EU

Space Navigator PE with NX5

Post by agoenczi » Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:24 am

Hi Rascal

Could you be more explicit about the "F" key commands?

If you have some problems with movement while even not touching the device please calibrate the device. To do that just double-click to the symbol which you will find on the tray and you will see a button "Calibrate" on that window. Click to the button. You will notice nothing spectacular just the movement of the model has to stop.

If you have other problems or questions please post them here.
agoenczi

Rascal
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 7:45 am

Post by Rascal » Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:29 am

sorry we used to use the keyboard, ie F1,F2 to zoom,pan and rotate when using Ideas.

then recently moved onto the space navigators with NX4.

We shall try the calibrate option, although as i say the navigator will be working fine for a while then randomly start spinning the model or you lose the function to zoom, in-out complety.

no one in the office has experienced any of these problems in NX4 and they have been using for at least 6mths, these problems seem to have arisen in NX5.

Cheers
Dean

agoenczi
User
User
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:17 am
Location: EU

Post by agoenczi » Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:53 am

Hi Rascal

If you will encounter such problems please check the behaviour of the device in the 3DCube demo (available under "Start -> All Programs -> 3Dconnexion -> 3Dconnexion 3DxWare -> Demos") and post your experience here.
agoenczi

Rascal
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 7:45 am

Post by Rascal » Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:56 am

Works a treat on that mate, as on google earth etc.

Dean

*Edit just went straight from cube to NX5 and no zoom control on NX5, double checked 3D connexion panel and all as it should be :cry:

agoenczi
User
User
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:17 am
Location: EU

Post by agoenczi » Fri Sep 21, 2007 7:18 am

Hi Rascal

Do the users who experience problems with their devices had previous releases of 3DxSoftware installed? Did they make an update?
agoenczi

Rascal
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 7:45 am

Post by Rascal » Mon Sep 24, 2007 12:47 am

Ill ask today mate but from what i remember they didnt have any previous 3DX software installed, these were our first 3DX devices. They installed from the CD which where the latest drivers.

agoenczi
User
User
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:17 am
Location: EU

Post by agoenczi » Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:11 am

Hi Rascal

Unfortunately the CD's delivered with the devices don't have the latest release available. Therefor I would ask you to download and to install the actual version from the driver download page.
agoenczi

Rascal
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 7:45 am

Post by Rascal » Tue Sep 25, 2007 8:09 am

sorry mate we did auto update on installation of the software, everyone is and was running off the latest drivers.

I also tried un-install/ re-install using driver link above

still no good :cry:

agoenczi
User
User
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:17 am
Location: EU

Post by agoenczi » Tue Sep 25, 2007 11:39 pm

Hi Rascal

Unfortunately the so called "Auto Update" is something else as you would expect at the first sight. It search for new installed applications on the system and installs the eventually needed add-ins/plug-ins to the right place.

You can make a real software release update downloading the 3DxSoftware form here and installing it.
agoenczi

Rascal
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 7:45 am

Post by Rascal » Thu Sep 27, 2007 3:27 am

Tried that agoenczi , worked this morning for about an hour then the zoom dropped out again. Some of the guys navigators seem OK others play up, ie zoom and auto rotate.

The Chap who runs the NX course was trying to get us an answer, if i get one ill post up 8)

Post Reply