Insert pause function for custom macros in 3dxWare 10

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
prototypical
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:42 pm

Insert pause function for custom macros in 3dxWare 10

Post by prototypical »

In the previous software, custom macros had a "insert pause" button which allowed for a delay of half second or so and then continued the macro. Is there a way to do this in 3dxWare 10?
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Insert pause function for custom macros in 3dxWare 10

Post by jwick »

You have to edit the Cfg yourself. If you create a macro, you can insert <Pause>milliseconds</Pause> where you want in the macro sequence using your favorite xml editor (notepad).

E.g., this inserts a 125 ms pause between two left mouse button press/releases.

Code: Select all

		<MacroEntry>
			<ID>Macro_DoubleClickLeft</ID>
			<Sequence>
				<MouseButtonPress>Left</MouseButtonPress>
				<MouseButtonRelease>Left</MouseButtonRelease>
				<Pause>125</Pause>
				<MouseButtonPress>Left</MouseButtonPress>
				<MouseButtonRelease>Left</MouseButtonRelease>
			</Sequence>
		</MacroEntry>
mjgaisser
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Insert pause function for custom macros in 3dxWare 10

Post by mjgaisser »

Is there any plan to re-introduce all the functionality you've removed from the GUI, or are you really pushing us towards not using the GUI at all and just using a text editor to program advanced profiles?
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Insert pause function for custom macros in 3dxWare 10

Post by jwick »

I have no idea. Not my department. I'm just trying to keep things running at least via XML.
MClarke
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:30 am

Re: Insert pause function for custom macros in 3dxWare 10

Post by MClarke »

Hi jwick,
How do we find the Cfg XML file for the user-created macro?
I've got a couple of problems myself that should be fixed by this thread, but I can't find the XML file to edit it.
Do you have to create the XML and somehow link it to a macro in the SpaceNavigator GUI?

Thanks,
Matt C.
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Insert pause function for custom macros in 3dxWare 10

Post by jwick »

Hi Matt,

If you are want to insert a pause in a macro for just one application:
1) Open the application
2) Open the 3Dx GUI
3) Go to the Buttons page, and to one of the buttons
4) Open the Combobox and create a macro for that button. It will be added to the list so it can be added to any button later.

The macro will be created in %APPDATA%\3dconnexion\3dxware\cfg\<your application name>.xml

Using something like notepad++, open that file and find the MacroTable/Macro that you created. It should have the name you typed into the GUI.
Insert the Pause in there, as needed, as shown above.
Save the file. Check it in the application. Repeat as necessary. It is not necessary to bounce the driver nor the application while making changes to the cfg file.

There is also a way to tell the GUI to record your pauses. It's a bit of work to setup. If you want to a lot of them, I'll dig out the instructions.
MClarke
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:30 am

Re: Insert pause function for custom macros in 3dxWare 10

Post by MClarke »

Hi jwick,
Thanks for that, you've cleared it up nicely!
Post Reply