Lock Horizon in Blender

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on macOS.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Firebert85
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:01 pm

Lock Horizon in Blender

Post by Firebert85 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:00 am

(Using a SpacePilot Enterprise)

In Blender,
Anyone else have the issue where, despite pressing the Menu button, and ticking "Horizon Lock," you can still roll left/right?

JJones
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 10:24 pm

Re: Lock Horizon in Blender

Post by JJones » Tue Jul 31, 2018 10:48 pm

You have to enter Fly or Walk mode for the Horizon Lock to have any effect. View->Navigation->Fly
Shortcut: Shift+F ( or in Blender2.8: Shift+` )

This tricked me as well... and I really want the option to not roll during normal navigation.
I see where I can change the code.... I'll try adding the option myself ( maybe just the ability to lockthe roll, or set sensitivity for pitch, yaw and roll independently )?

JJones
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 10:24 pm

Use Turntable option Re: Lock Horizon in Blender

Post by JJones » Tue Jul 31, 2018 11:37 pm

In addition to my other message ( re: the Horizon lock only applies to fly and walk navigation ) I looked through the code further and there is an equivalent mode for normal navigation: Using the 3DConnexions device's menu button to call up the pop-up menu; choose Trackball->Turntable.

pfschuyler
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 7:16 am

Re: Lock Horizon in Blender

Post by pfschuyler » Thu Aug 08, 2019 7:19 am

I'm having the same issue. Note to 3dconnexion:

WE LOVE YOUR SPACE PILOT DEVICES. BUT IN ALL SOFTWARE THERE SHOULD BE AN OPTION TO NAVIGATE WITHOUT ROLL (i.e. Lock the horizon). I've found over the years that it's hit or miss. Love it in Sketchup. Now I'm on to Blender and despite messing with every conceivable option I cannot get it to stop rolling. Makes is very difficult to use with the roll constantly there.

zoomer
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:53 am

Re: Lock Horizon in Blender

Post by zoomer » Fri Aug 09, 2019 4:33 am

Cinema 4D has also no lock horizon.
Drives me crazy too.

Post Reply