User defined configurations not active at application start

Post questions, comments and feedback to our 3Dconnexion Windows Development Team.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Robbischubser
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 3:13 am

User defined configurations not active at application start

Post by Robbischubser » Tue Oct 10, 2017 3:39 am

Hi,

in the 3dconnexion propertys tab a user can map commands to mouse keys for different applications. The application will be detected and the user defined keys will be loaded and used. This holds true till the driver release 10.4.8 at least. With the current release 10.5.3 the command sent to our application is the standard command defined in the .xml file. The user defined command will only become active after the user configuration is changed.

It looks like the user defined configuration has to be activated by some means? Is there a specific function in the sdk to trigger an update in the driver?

jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2545
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: User defined configurations not active at application st

Post by jwick » Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:33 am

Hello Robbischubser,

What application is this?
What user-defined keys are these? KB macros?

Robbischubser
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 3:13 am

Re: User defined configurations not active at application st

Post by Robbischubser » Thu Oct 12, 2017 12:53 am

Hi Jim,

it assume this was a problem with old configuration files. I manually deleted all AppData\Local\3dconnexion and AppData\Roaming\3dconnexion directories and the problem seems to be gone. The new option in your driver setup should help with that.

To answer your question. We use ButtonActions (like <AppCmdID>ToggleCamCruise</AppCmdID> ) for Ciros and the resulting user configurations looked fine so far.

jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2545
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: User defined configurations not active at application st

Post by jwick » Thu Oct 12, 2017 1:00 am

Yes, this could be. A few releases ago we added a cfg file for CIROS that named 9 of their ExecutableNames. If you had previously saved a cfg before this there could be conflicts with saving changes.

Glad it is working.

Post Reply